Petroleum jelly, also commonly known as petrolatum or soft paraffin, is a semisolid mixture of hydrocarbons originally promoted as a topical medication. The colorless and odorless petroleum jelly has numerous personal care and medical applications and has been widely used for more than a century.
Table Of Content:
- Petroleum jelly Definition & Meaning | Dictionary.com
- Petroleum Jelly | Definition of Petroleum Jelly by Merriam-Webster
- Petroleum jelly definition and meaning | Collins English Dictionary
- Petroleum jelly - Wikipedia
- Petroleum jelly - definition of petroleum jelly by The Free Dictionary
- Mineral oil - Wikipedia
- Mineral jelly - definition of mineral jelly by The Free Dictionary
- What is another word for "petroleum jelly"?
- PETROLEUM JELLY | meaning in the Cambridge English Dictionary
- Petrolatum, petroleum jelly - Safe Cosmetics
1. Petroleum jelly Definition & Meaning | Dictionary.com
Petroleum jelly definition at Dictionary.com, a free online dictionary with pronunciation, synonyms and translation. Look it ... another name for petrolatum. QUIZ.
2. Petroleum Jelly | Definition of Petroleum Jelly by Merriam-Webster
Petroleum jelly definition is - a neutral unctuous odorless tasteless substance obtained from ... from various online news sources to reflect current usage of the word 'petroleum jelly. ... See the full definition for petroleum jelly in the English Language Learners Dictionary ... “In Vino Veritas” and Other Latin Phrases to Live By.
3. Petroleum jelly definition and meaning | Collins English Dictionary
Petroleum jelly definition: Petroleum jelly is a soft , clear substance obtained from oil ... COBUILD Advanced English Dictionary. ... another name for petrolatum.
4. Petroleum jelly - Wikipedia
Petroleum jelly, petrolatum, white petrolatum, soft paraffin, or multi-hydrocarbon, CAS number ... by his miracle product. He opened his first factory in 1870 in Brooklyn using the name Vaseline. ... It acts as a plasticizer on polypropylene (PP ), but is compatible with most other plastics. It is a semi-solid, in that it holds its ...
5. Petroleum jelly - definition of petroleum jelly by The Free Dictionary
Define petroleum jelly. petroleum jelly synonyms, petroleum jelly pronunciation, petroleum jelly translation, English dictionary definition of petroleum jelly. n.
6. Mineral oil - Wikipedia
Mineral oil is any of various colorless, odorless, light mixtures of higher alkanes from a mineral source, particularly a distillate of petroleum, as distinct from usually edible vegetable oils. The name 'mineral oil' by itself is imprecise, having been used for many ... Other names, similarly imprecise, include 'white oil', ' paraffin oil', 'liquid ...
7. Mineral jelly - definition of mineral jelly by The Free Dictionary
Also found in: Thesaurus, Medical, Encyclopedia. mineral jelly. n. (Chemistry) another name for petrolatum. Collins English Dictionary – Complete and Unabridged ...
8. What is another word for "petroleum jelly"?
Find more words! Another word for, Opposite of, Meaning of, Rhymes with, Sentences with, Find word forms, Pronounce, Translate from English, Translate to ...
9. PETROLEUM JELLY | meaning in the Cambridge English Dictionary
Need a translator? Get a quick, free translation! Translator tool · What is the pronunciation of petroleum jelly?
10. Petrolatum, petroleum jelly - Safe Cosmetics
However, petrolatum is often not fully refined in the US, which means it can be ... WHAT IS PETROLATUM: Petrolatum is a byproduct of petroleum refining. ... the IARC monographs, volumes 1–112. http://monographs.iarc.fr/ENG/Classification/.
What is petroleum jelly most commonly known as?
Petroleum jelly is most commonly known as petrolatum or soft paraffin.
What does petroleum jelly look and smell like?
Petroleum jelly is typically colorless and odorless.
What are some of the uses for petroleum jelly?
Petroleum jelly has numerous personal care and medical applications including being used to help protect skin from moisture loss, treat minor cuts, scrapes, and burns, soothe diaper rash and chapped lips, relieve dry skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis, soften earwax buildup, and provide relief from cold sores.
Is petroleum jelly safe to use on the skin?
Yes, when used in moderation, petroleum jelly has been regarded by many healthcare professionals as safe to use on skin. It should not be ingested or applied over large areas of the body at once due excessive potential toxicity issues. If irritation occurs after using petroleum jelly it should be discontinued immediately.
How long has petroleum been used topically?
For more than a century! Petroleum jelly was originally discovered in 1859 in Pennsylvania by Robert Chesebrough while drilling for oil during that era.
Petroleum Jelly is an incredibly versatile product with numerous applications. When used properly it can make a real difference in regards to maintaining healthy-looking skin; however it should always be used with caution due to potential toxicity concerns if overused or taken orally.